Already registered? Log-in here

Website Privacy Policy

These websites, www.urbaser.co.uk, www.gardenrecyclingscheme.co.uk and www.ubbgloucestershire.co.uk are operated by Urbaser Limited (Registered office: First Floor, Westmoreland House, 80-86 Bath Road, Cheltenham GL53 7JT– Company number: 03588422 – VAT No: 753 858 196) under the domain name www.urbaser.co.uk and are part of the Urbaser Group (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our”), which also includes the operating entities which are listed at www.urbaser.es.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:

By visiting our websites you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Who we are

Urbaser Ltd is a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (as relevant). This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

What information we collect

Personal information provided by you
We collect personal information about you, such as your name, user name, password, address, phone number, e-mail address, financial and credit card information, personal message, when you register with us or purchase products or services from us. We also collect personal information when you contact us, send us feedback, post material to our site, complete customer surveys or participate in competitions or fill in forms on our site.

Personal information provided by third parties
Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies), which we will add to the information we already hold about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Information we collect about you
With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

Use of cookies
Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy www.urbaser.co.uk/cookie-policy.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you so that we can:

Who your information might be shared with

We may disclose your personal data to:

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below)

What rights do you have?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by contacting us. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to enquiries@urbaser.co.uk, write to us at Urbaser Limited – First Floor, Westmoreland House, 80-86 Bath Road, Cheltenham GL53 7JT or call us on 01242 248880